WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
HINT:
Even if the electric parking brake is operating normally, the parking brake indicator light on the combination meter may be malfunctioning.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.
Chassis > Brake > Trouble Codes Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B | GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
VEHICLE OPERATION CHECK |
(a) With the wheels not contacting the ground, check the condition of the rear wheels when the electric parking brake is operating and not operating.
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Lock and release operation is normal and parking brake indicator light turns off or blinks |
A |
Lock and release operation is malfunctioning and parking brake indicator light illuminates or turns off according to switch operation |
B |
Lock and release operation is malfunctioning and parking brake indicator light turns off or blinks |
C |
B | INSPECT REAR BRAKE |
C | GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. |
INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Perform the Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Active Test
Tester Display |
---|
Park Warning |
(b) Check the combination meter assembly.
OK:
Parking brake indicator light turns on or off in accordance with Techstream operation.
OK | REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) |
NG | GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BS TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector. |
|
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A34-30 (+BS) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off | 11 to 14 V |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector. |
|
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A34-36 (IG1) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V |
OK | REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |