Toyota Camry owners & service manuals

Toyota Camry (XV70): Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module (U0232)

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when the blind spot monitor sensor RH judges that there is a communication problem with the blind spot monitor sensor LH.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

U0232

Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module

The blind spot monitor sensor (master) cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (slave)

  • Open or short in CAN bus main wire or connector
  • Open or short in No. 5 junction connector
  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH
  • Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor LH
  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH ground circuit
  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When checking for DTCs, make sure that the blind spot monitor system is turned on.
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
  • After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

HINT:

  • Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1.

CONFIRM MODEL

(a) Choose the model to be inspected.

Result

Proceed to

w/ Parking Support Brake System

A

w/o Parking Support Brake System

B

B

GO TO STEP 3

A

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PARKING SUPPORT BRAKE SYSTEM)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs according to the prompts on the screen.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes

Standard:

The clearance warning ECU assembly does not output DTCs U117787 and U117887 simultaneously.

NG

GO TO PARKING SUPPORT BRAKE SYSTEM (DTC U117787)

OK

3.

CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Result

W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines

70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines

W5-1 (CA2P) - K138-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Below 200 Ω: CA2P short to ground

W5-6 (CA2N) - K138-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Below 200 Ω: CA2N short to ground

W5-1 (CA2P) - K138-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Below 6 kΩ: CA2P +B short

W5-6 (CA2N) - K138-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Below 6 kΩ: CA2N +B short

*1

DLC3

*a

Component with harness connected

(Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)

(d) Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Open circuit in CAN main bus lines

B

Short circuit between bus lines

C

  • Short to ground
  • +B short

D

B

GO TO STEP 7

C

GO TO STEP 10

D

GO TO STEP 13

A

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - POWER SOURCE)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK DTC

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor Master > Trouble Codes

OK:

No DTCs are output.

OK

SYMPTOM SIMULATION

NG

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH

7.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 5 Junction Connector)

*b

to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire

*c

to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R100-3 (CANH) - R100-14(CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

R100-2 (CANH) - R100-13(CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)

B

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 9

B

8.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

9.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W6-1 (CA2P) - W6-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

10.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 5 Junction Connector)

*b

to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire

*c

to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R100-3 (CANH) - R100-14 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

R100-1 (CANH) - R100-12 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)

B

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 12

B

11.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W5-1 (CA2P) - W5-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

12.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W6-1 (CA2P) - W6-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

13.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*1

DLC3

-

-

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 5 Junction Connector)

*b

to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire

*c

to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R100-3 (CANH) - K138-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-14 (CANL) - K138-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-3 (CANH) - K138-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

R100-14 (CANL) - K138-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

R100-2 (CANH) - K138-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-13 (CANL) - K138-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R100-2 (CANH) - K138-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

R100-13 (CANL) - K138-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)

B

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 15

B

14.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the W5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W5-1 (CA2P) - K138-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

W5-6 (CA2N) - K138-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

W5-1 (CA2P) - K138-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

W5-6 (CA2N) - K138-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

*1

DLC3

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

15.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)

(a) Reconnect the R100 No. 5 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the W6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W6-1 (CA2P) - K138-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

W6-6 (CA2N) - K138-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

W6-1 (CA2P) - K138-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

W6-6 (CA2N) - K138-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

*1

DLC3

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH)

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

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