Toyota Camry owners & service manuals

Toyota Camry (XV70): Ultrasonic Sensor (Front Left Corner) Missing Message (C1AE187)

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when an open circuit or short occurs in the communication line between the front corner ultrasonic sensor LH and the front center ultrasonic sensor LH, or when a malfunction occurs in the front corner ultrasonic sensor LH.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1AE187

Ultrasonic Sensor (Front Left Corner) Missing Message

Front corner ultrasonic sensor LH lost communication

  • Front corner ultrasonic sensor LH
  • Harness or connector
  • Clearance warning ECU assembly

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Perform registration after replacing or removing and installing the ultrasonic sensor or clearance warning ECU assembly.

    Click here

  • If a DTC is detected again after the repair, turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intuitive parking assist system on, and then clear the DTC.

    Click here

  • If C1AE296 is output at the same time, check C1AE296 first.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

VEHICLE CONDITION AND WORK DETAILS CHECK

(a) Check the vehicle condition and work details.

Result

Proceed to

The clearance warning ECU assembly or ultrasonic sensor has not been replaced

A

The clearance warning ECU assembly or ultrasonic sensor has been replaced

B

B

GO TO CALIBRATION

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ULTRASONIC SENSOR)

(a) Check that the connector is properly connected to the front corner ultrasonic sensor and front center ultrasonic sensor.

NEXT

3.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) According to the display on the GTS, check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes

(b) According to the display on the GTS, clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs

(c) Recheck for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

C1AE187 is not output

A

C1AE187 is output

B

A

END (CONNECTOR CONNECTION MALFUNCTION)

B

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Check that the connector is properly connected to the clearance warning ECU assembly.

NEXT

5.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) According to the display on the GTS, check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes

(b) According to the display on the GTS, clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs

(c) Recheck for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes DTC OUTPUT COMBINATION:

Symptoms

DTC Detection

C1AE487

C1AE387

C1AE287

C1AE187

Symptom 1

Not output

Not output

Not output

Not output

Symptom 2

Output

Output

Output

Output

Symptom 3

Not output

Output

Output

Output

Symptom 4

Not output

Not output

Output

Output

Symptom 5

Not output

Not output

Not output

Output

Result

Proceed to

Listed under symptom 1 in combination table

A

Listed under symptom 2 in combination table

B

Listed under symptom 3 in combination table

C

Listed under symptom 4 in combination table

D

Listed under symptom 5 in combination table

E

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

GO TO CORRESPONDING FLOWCHART (INTUITIVE PARKING ASSIST SYSTEM (C1AE487))

C

GO TO CORRESPONDING FLOWCHART (INTUITIVE PARKING ASSIST SYSTEM (C1AE387))

D

GO TO CORRESPONDING FLOWCHART (INTUITIVE PARKING ASSIST SYSTEM (C1AE287))

E

6.

CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH - FRONT CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH)

(a) Disconnect the B10 front center ultrasonic sensor LH connector.

(b) Disconnect the B11 front corner ultrasonic sensor LH connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

B10-1 (BO) - B11-4 (BI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

B10-2 (SO) - B11-5 (SI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

B10-3 (EO) - B11-6 (EI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

B10-1 (BO) or B11-4 (BI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

B10-2 (SO) or B11-5 (SI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

B10-3 (EO) or B11-6 (EI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

REPLACE FRONT CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH

(a) Replace the front corner ultrasonic sensor LH with a new or normally functioning one.

Click here

HINT:

To check if the ultrasonic sensor is functioning correctly, replace it with another ultrasonic sensor.

NEXT

8.

RECHECK FOR DTC

(a) According to the display on the GTS, check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes

(b) According to the display on the GTS, clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs

(c) Recheck for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTC is output

A

"C1AE187" is output

B

A

END (FRONT CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH WAS DEFECTIVE)

B

REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY

    READ NEXT:

     Ultrasonic Sensor (Front Left Corner) Component Internal Failure (C1AE196)

    DESCRIPTION The front corner ultrasonic sensor LH is installed on the front bumper. The clearance warning ECU assembly detects obstacles based on signals it receives from the front corner ultrasonic s

     Ultrasonic Sensor (Front Left Center) Missing Message (C1AE287)

    DESCRIPTION This DTC is stored when an open circuit or short occurs in the communication line between the front center ultrasonic sensor LH and the front center ultrasonic sensor RH, or when a malfunc

     Ultrasonic Sensor (Front Left Center) Component Internal Failure (C1AE296)

    DESCRIPTION The front center ultrasonic sensor LH is installed on the front bumper. The clearance warning ECU assembly detects obstacles based on signals it receives from the front center ultrasonic s

    SEE MORE:

     Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Short to Battery (C050612)

    DESCRIPTION Each speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends signals to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly). These signals are used by the ABS control. The speed sensor detects the magnetic fields of the speed sensor rotor as it rotates and outputs a pulse signal. The frequency of the

     Steering Angle Sensor (C1A47)

    DESCRIPTION The blind spot monitor sensor receives steering angle signals from the steering sensor via CAN communication. Blind Spot Monitor Master DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area C1A47 Steering Angle Sensor A fail flag is transmitted from t

    © 2023-2024 Copyright www.tocamry.com